HOMENEW ADDITIONSSITE MAPINTRODUCTION
FOREWORDINVOCATION1. WALTER S. SAVAGE, JR.2.  DE-386 (WWII)
3.  DE-386 CREW4.  DE-386 CREW PHOTOS5.  DE-386 SHIP PHOTOS6.  DER-386 (1955)
7.  DER CREW 1955 - 19648.  DER-386 PHOTOS9.  SAVAGE IN VIETNAM10.  VIETNAM CREW
11.  VIETNAM PHOTOS12.  SHIP'S AWARDS13.  ACTIVE SERVICE TERMINATED14.  REUNION ASSOCIATION
15.  DECEASED16.  ROSTER17  REUNION PHOTOS18.  KEEPSAKES
19.  MISCELLANEOUS20.  SITE POLICIES21.  WEBMASTER22.  SHIP'S STORE
23.  SITE AWARDS24.  COMMANDING OFFICERS 25.  SHIP'S HISTORY

Commanding Officer 
 
Raymond E. DAVIS, Lieutenant Commander

Executive Officer 
        
Thomas R. FITZGERALD, Lieutenant
W. L. ADCOCK, TE2
Anthony B. AGOSTA, FN
M. AGRELLA, DK2
F. G. AHERN, SN
W. J. ANDERSON, TN
J. N. ASHBAUGH, RM3
R. E. ASMAN, SN
A. F. ATKINS, SN
C. BACA, EM1
H. J. BAKER, SA
A. W. BASS, TN
R. L. BAYLESS, FN
E. S. BERG, FP1
R. N. BERLINER, ET3
P. C. BERNHARDT, JR., ET3
W. D. BEVIS, RM1
Peter E. BLAU, QMSN
H. V. BOSTIC, SN
Charles H. BROWER, JR., RD3
R. BRUNS, RD3
Leland E. BRUSS, ENFN
R. M. BUTTS, QM2
J. E. BYRD, SN
U. G. CAREY, JR., ET2
H. M. CARPENTER, GM3
R. B. CHRISTEN, FA
M. B. CLAIR, SN
P. N. CLARK, RD3
W. E. COCHRAN, MR3
G. CONDON, SA
N. A. COTE, ICFA
S. J. CRAIG, SO3
Raymon J. CRUMLEY, FN
H. M. DAHL, GM1
L. S. DANIELS, EM3
F. DEL TORO, GM2
R. J. DONOVAN, QM3
Joseph F. DROUIN, QM1
L. J. EDMISTON, SN
Fleary A. ELLIS, SN
W. M. ELLIS, SK1
T. D. ERICKSON, EM1
Raymond E. EWING, EN3
R. FERNANDEZ, SN
R. FLADGER, TN
C. W. FOSTER, RMSN
G. T. FRAZIER, JR., YN1
E. C. GRADICK, BM3
R. GRANESE, FN
S. S. GREGORY, RD1
W. N. GRIFFIN, RM3
Grant W. HAHN, FN
Billy Joe HALE, EN2
Gailon. O. HALL, RM2
T. F. HANAWAY, SN
Ronald E. HARNED, FN
J. W. HAWORTH, EN1
A. E. HEDRICK, SA
H. G. HELMS, SN
L. E. HOFFMAN, ENFN
E. F. HOGAN, RD3
C. N. HOLT, TE1
R. S. HORN, RD1
B. J. HUDDLE, RMSA
M. J. INGRASSIA, YN3
F. W. JESSEN, BT2
D. D. JINES, YN2
R. E. JOHNSON, SH3
W. W. JONES, EN1
R. T. KENNY, RM3
Gerald T. KERKENBUSH, EMFN
K. J. KERZEL, EN2
E. J. KILLORAN, SN
M. P. KIRBY, EN3
J. KONOWITZ, TM2
Galen W. LAIRD, EN1
William D. LONG, FN
M. O. LORTIE, SN
R. M. P. MAC DOUGALL, MR3
F. A. MACK, SN
G. E. MAINVILLE, EN3
J. F. MARSH, FN
F. G. MARTIN, AG3
P. O. MARTIN, BM2
J. L. MAY, SA
E. C. MC GEARY, SN
H. L. MC GILL, SN
R. C. MC IVER, SN
Lloyd MAC LAWHORN JR., BM3
L. H. MC NEEL, SO2
C. N. MILLER, FN
T. R. MILLER, SN
W. MILLER, GM2
B. F. MITCHUM, BM3
D. J. MOORE, EN1
Eugene N. MORANO, FA
Joe A. MORENO, FTSN
R. D. MORGAN, SN
John  J. MORRISON, RD2
J. S. MURPHY, SO3
Larry R. ORLICK, EN3
Roger OLSEN, SN
W. A. OLSON, CS1
Ralph D. PAMPENA, TE3
1955 Plank Owners header
gray rope
gray rope
gray rope
gray rope
cornermark
gray rope
1955 Plank Owners (02-18-55) 
SECTION 6.
Operations

Operations Officer
Fred S. ADAIR, Lt. (jg.)

CIC Officer
Charles B. JOHNSON, Lt. (jg.)

Comunications Officer
E. G. "Terry" RAWSON, Lt. (jg.)

Assistant CIC Officer
Richard C. BERRY, Ensign

Assistant CIC Officer
Mel KOWAL, Ensign

Assistant CIC Officer
J. Don RUTH, Ensign
Gunnery

Gunnery Officer
W. Pat HOWE, Lt. (jg.)

First Lieutenant
G. L. WIEN, Lt. (jg.)

Antisubmarine Warfare Officer
Dale G. MIX, Ensign

Supply

Supply Officer
Louis C. SCHLAUFMAN, Lt. (jg.)
Chief Petty Officers
USS SAVAGE Crew
J. E. PARSONS, BM1
J. PATRICK, BM3
V. C. PEK, SH1
Z. D. PHILLIPS, ME1
E. A. PLEASANT, GM2
J. PLUMMER, JR., SD2
Thomas H. PRIDGEN, FN
Ralph RASPBERRY, SN
L. W. REIMAN, EM3
H. C. REYES, SA
M. A. RICHARDSON, DC2
E. P. RICHES, RD3
J. S. RICKETTS, SN
K. E. ROBERTS, PN3
W. G. ROBERTSON, FN
Welden E. ROGERS, QM3
Edward W. RUSSELL, ET3
H. A. SABATTIS, SO2
R. SANCHEZ, SN
G. R. SCHAMBER, SO2
N. G. SCHULTZ, SA
J. J. SMITH, RD3
H. E. SNOOTS, FA
B. A. SPRADLING, CS2
W. J. STURGEON, SO1
Ira M. SUITT, EN3
James P. SUMNER, FN
R. P. TARNOSKY, SN
J. K. Terry, EN3
T. E. THIBODEAU, SN
J. F. THOMAS, FN
J. A. THOMPSON, JR., SN
C. L. TILEY, RM3
A. C. TODD, FN
J. R. TRAIL, SA
Ronald N. UHLS, FN
Darrell L. VALENTINE, TE2
D. E. VINSON, TE2
E. VOJNOVSKI, CS2
G. E. WAGNER, SN
R. V. WELCH, SN
William D. WENTE, SK3
Bob. R. WIGGLESWORTH, EM3
W. WILLIAMS, TN
J. R. WILSON, SN
Buford G. WOOD, EMFN
Alvin C. WRIGHT, FN
K. E. YOHE, RD3
L. N. YOUNG, EN2
Raymond E. ZACHGO, EN3
gray rope
gray rope
Chief Gunner's Mate, T. G. BLACK
Chief Radarman, G. C. BLAIR
Chief Engineman, J. E. CARROLL
Chief Fire Control Technician, J. A. DALY
Chief Engineman, A. FERRUGIO
Chief Engineman, G. E. FREEMAN
Chief Quartermaster, D. W. HARKER
Chief Electronics Technician, H. A. IDELICATO
Chief Boatswain's Mate, R. M. MEEK
Chief Hospital Corpsman, J. W. O'HARA
Chief Radioman, A. C. SLAIGHT
Chief Electrician's Mate, C. V. WILKES
Chief Commisaryman, V. W. YATES, JR.
divider
SECTION 6. CONTENTS
BACK TO SECTION 5.Commandant's InvitationRecommissioning 1955Plank Owners1955 Reenlistment
Project 572 - DEW LineRadio/Radar Antenna 

gray rope
cornermark
gray rope
gray rope
cornermark
gray rope
cornermark
Engineering

Engineer Officer
C. Clark  GILL, JR., Lt. (jg.)

Damage Control  Assistant
Paul F. MC CARTHY, JR., Ensign