HOMENEW ADDITIONSSITE MAPINTRODUCTION
FOREWORDINVOCATION1. WALTER S. SAVAGE, JR.2.  DE-386 (WWII)
3.  DE-386 CREW4.  DE-386 CREW PHOTOS5.  DE-386 SHIP PHOTOS6.  DER-386 (1955)
7.  DER CREW 1955 - 19648.  DER-386 PHOTOS9.  SAVAGE IN VIETNAM10.  VIETNAM CREW
11.  VIETNAM PHOTOS12.  SHIP'S AWARDS13.  ACTIVE SERVICE TERMINATED14.  REUNION ASSOCIATION
15.  DECEASED16.  ROSTER17  REUNION PHOTOS18.  KEEPSAKES
19.  MISCELLANEOUS20.  SITE POLICIES21.  WEBMASTER22.  SHIP'S STORE
23.  SITE AWARDS24.  COMMANDING OFFICERS 25.  SHIP'S HISTORY

USS SAVAGE (DE-386) United States Coast Guard

 COMMANDING OFFICERS 1943 - 1946  

~Lieutenant Commander Oscar C. Rohnke, USCG~

Assumed command on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Relieved of command on 12 May, 1944 at Navy Yard, New York.

~Lieutenant Commander Randolph Ridgely, USCG~

Assumed command on 12 May, 1944 at Navy Yard, New York. Relieved of command on 23 December, 1944 at Bayonne, New Jersey.

~Lieutenant Commander James A. Norton, USCGR~

Assumed command on 23 December, 1944 at Bayonne, New Jersey. Relieved of command on 11 September, 1945 at Finger Bay, Adak, Alaska.

~Lieutenant Lewis W. Tibbits, Jr., USCG~

Assumed duties of First Lieutenant on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Advanced in rank from Lieutenant (jg) to Lieutenant on 25 October, 1944.  On 17 September, 1945 at Finger Bay, Adak, Alaska detailed to Coast Guard HQ.  Also served as Executive Officer aboard the SAVAGE.

~Lieutenant John M. Waters, Jr., USCG~

Assumed command on 14 September, 1945 at Finger Bay, Adak, Alaska. Detached from all duties in the vessel on 13 June, 1946 at Green Cove Springs, Florida and assigned to Commander, Charleston Section, 7th Coast Guard District for further assignment to USCGC AURORA for duty as Commanding Officer. 

OFFICERS 1943 

~Lieutenant Charles B. Perkins, USCGR~

Assumed duties of Executive Officer on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Transferred at Norfolk, Virginia on 22 May, 1944 for assignment to temporary duty and further orders at Coast Guard Receiving Station, New York.

~Lieutenant Lewis W. Tibbits, Jr., USCG~

Assumed duties of First Lieutenant on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Advanced in rank from Lieutenant (jg) to Lieutenant on 25 October, 1944.  On 17 September, 1945 at Finger Bay, Adak, Alaska detailed to Coast Guard HQ.  Also served as Executive Officer aboard the SAVAGE.

~Lieutenant Ernest L. Stockton, Jr., USCGR~

Assumed duties of Communications Officer on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Avanced in rank from Lieutenant (jg) to Lieutenant on 25 October, 1944. Transferred at Navy Yard, New York on 23 March, 1945 to Coast Guard Training Station (Manning Section), Alameda, California for assignment to temporary duty and further orders.

~Lieutenant Wayland B. Waters, USCGR~

Assumed duties of Ant-Submarine officer on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Advanced in rank from Lieutenant (jg) to Lieutenant on 25 October, 1944.  Also served as Executive Officer aboard the SAVAGE.

~Lieutenant (jg) Harry V. Winebar, USCG~

Assumed duties of Engineering Officer on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Detached at Navy Yard, New York on 03 April, 1945 to proceed to Coast Guard Receiving Station, Ellis Island, New York for temporary duty. Relieved of duties as Engineering Officer by Lieutenant (jg) Willard R. Mylenbusch, USCGR.

~Lieutenant (jg) Herbert E. Schwalbe, USCG~

Assumed duties of Supply and Disbursing Officer on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Detached at U. S. Naval Drydock, South Boston, Massachussetts on 15 July, 1944 to report to District Coast Guard Officer, 3rd Naval District, for furter assignment.

~Lieutenant (jg) Willard R. Mylenbusch, USCGR~

Assumed duties of Assistant Engineering Officer on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Advanced in rank from Ensign to Lieutenant (jg) on 03 April, 1945. Assumed duties of Engineering Officer at Navy Yard, New York on 03 April, 1945. Transferred 12 October, 1945 at NOB, Adak, Alaska to Naval Operating  Base, Adak, Alaska to report to Commanding Officer for transportation to the United States. Upon arrival reported to Senior Coast Guard Officer at port of entry for further assignment to duty pending demobilization.

~Lieutenant (jg) James M. Haggerty, USCGR~

Assumed duties of Gunnery Officer on 20 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Detached at West Pier, NOB, Attu, Alaska on 01 September, 1945 to report to DCGO 13thND and Coast Guard HQ.

~Lieutenant (jg) Clifford C. Walker, USCGR~

Assumed duties of Assistant Communications Officer on 29 October, 1943 at Houston, Texas. Advanced in rank from Ensign to Lieutenant (jg). Detached from the SAVAGE on temporary duty at U. S. Naval Drydock, South Boston, Massachussetts on 23 July, 1944 to report to District Coast Guard Officer 1st Naval District for further assignment. Reported back aboard for duty at Navy Yard, New York on 07 September, 1944. Departed for temporary duty and hospitalization at U. S. Army Hospital 36, Belfast, Northern Ireland on 11 October, 1944.  
[From the archive of Rollins W. Coakley, Y.1c.  Operations Division.  31 October, 1943 - 10 November, 1944]
gray rope
WWII Executive Officers header
WWII Executive Officers
SECTION 2.
gray rope
gray rope
cornermark
gray rope
gray rope
gray rope
cornermark
gray rope
gray rope
cornermark
gray rope
gray rope
cornermark
SECTION 2. CONTENTS
BACK TO SECTION 1.Brown ShipyardShip Construction PhotosDE-386 History
DE-386 LaunchingDE-386 Launching PhotosDE-386 SpecsWWII Plank Owners
DE-386 Crew ListingDE-386 Crew Listing (2)WWII Executive OfficersOfficers after 29 OCT., 1943
WWII Ports of CallLog Entries 1943 - 1946Chronological History 43-69WWII Kamikaze Attack
Savagely YoursWWII CasualtyAll Hands Memo 1945Conduct Towards Japanese
Short Cruise on a DEThe Rough RidersThe Rough Riders (2)U-boat Alley
Domain of the Golden DragonWWII PostersWWII Victory MedalDeath of FDR
Victory Over JapanWWII EndsTo the Far East With SavageWWII Vessell Losses

silver star
silver star
silver star
silver star
divider